Final Program

Friday, June 15, 2012

08.30 – 08.45   Clemens A. Schmitt: Welcome/ Introduction

Session I: Oncogenic/tumor suppressor networks

Chair: Soyoung Lee

08.45 – 09.15   Laura Attardi: Deconstructing p53 Pathways in vivo Using Mouse Models

09.15 - 09.30   Timo Quante: Mutant p53 is a transcriptional co-factor that binds to G-rich

                         regulatory regions of active genes and generates transcriptional plasticity

                         (Abstract Talk)

09.30 – 10.00   Julian Downward: Targeting unique dependencies of RAS mutant cancers

10.00 – 10.15   Soyoung Lee: Histone H3K9 demethylation promotes cellular transformation

                         by inhibiting senescence (Abstract Talk)

10.15 – 10.45   Coffee break

 

Session II: Ubiquitin, autophagy and mTOR signalling

Chair: Ivan Dikic

10.45 – 11.15   Ravi Amaravadi: Autophagy inhibition for cancer therapy

11.15 – 11.45   Ivan Dikic: Ubiquitin and autophagy networks in cancer development

11.45 – 12.00   Julia Ohme: Re-activation of chaperone-mediated autophagy mediates the

                         nevus-to-melanoma transition by disabling oncogene-induced senescence

                         (Abstract Talk)

12.00 - 12.15   Adrian Schwarzer: Receptor tyrosine kinases, Notch mutations and PTEN

                         inactivation cooperate to hyperactivate mTORC1 and mTORC2 in T-Cell

                         Leukemia: a rationale basis for targeted therapy (Abstract Talk)

12.15 – 14.15   Lunch/Postersession

 

Session III: Stem cells and reprograming

Chair: Andreas Trumpp

14.15 – 14.45   Andreas Trumpp: Circulating Metastasis-Initiating Cells in Breast Cancer

14.45 – 15.00   Christina Scheel: Paracrine and Autocrine Signals Induce and Maintain

                         Mesenchymal and Stem-Cell States in the Breast (Abstract Talk)

15.00 – 15.15   Maja Milanovic: Senescence-related reprogramming promotes cancer

                          stemness (Abstract Talk)

15.15 – 15.30   Jana Wolf: Investigation of regulatory mechanisms of Wnt target gene

                         expression by a computational modelling approach (Abstract Talk)

15.30 – 16.00   Coffee break

 

Session IV: Tumor immunology

Chair: Armin Gerbitz

16.00 – 16.30   Thomas Blankenstein: Spontaneous and induced T cell responses to cancer

16.30 – 17.00   Ralf Bargou: T cell engaging antibodies for cancer therapy

17.00 – 17.15   Armin Gerbitz: Targeting oncogenic MYC with T-cells (Abstract Talk)

17.15 – 17.45   Hans-Guido Wendel: Genetics and therapy of follicular lymphoma

18.00                Dinner, Berlin-Brandenburgische Akademie der Wissenschaften

19.30                Speakers’ Dinner

 

 

Saturday, June 16, 2012

Session V: The Myc connection

Chair: Martin Eilers

09.00 – 09.30   Andrei Goga: Targeting the MYC Signaling Pathway in Cancer

09.30 – 10.00   Martin Eilers: Targeting Myc and N-Myc for Tumor Therapy

10.00 – 10.15   Thorsten Cramer: Simultaneous inhibition of hypoxia- and inflammationassociated

                         pathways confers synthetic lethality in gastric cancer via C-MYC

                         downregulation (Abstract Talk)

10.15 – 10.45   Coffee break

 

Session VI: Metabolic deregulation

Chair: Clemens Schmitt

10.45 – 11.15   Guido Franzoso: Novel roles of NF-kB in metabolism and cell survival

11.15 – 11.45   Marisol Soengas: Endolysosomal pathways as novel oncogenic rheostats of

                         melanoma progression

11.45 – 12.00   Stefan Kempa: Targeting central metabolism - metabolic circuits in regulatory

                         networks (Abstract Talk)

12.00 – 12.30   Clemens A. Schmitt: Targeting proteotoxicity-driven hypermetabolism as a

                         senescence-related cancer liability

12.30 – 13.45   Lunch/Postersession

 

Session VII: Logic networks and next dimensions

Chair: Reinhold Schäfer

13.45 - 14.00   Anneliene Jonker: Investigating the effect of EWS-FLI1 on Ewing’ sarcoma

                        metabolism (Abstract Talk)

14.00 – 14.30   Chiang J. Li: Transkingdom RNAi/Synthetic Biology-based anti-cancer

                         Strategies

14.30 – 15.00   Yaakov Benenson: Genetic logic networks for cancer cell identification

15.00 – 15.15   Reinhold Schäfer: Architectural transcription factor HMGA2, a major

                         regulator of the genetic program involved in KRAS oncogene-induced epithelial

                         cell transformation (Abstract Talk)

15.15 – 15.45   Samuel K. Sia: Controlling 3D microenvironments in cancer

15.45 – 16.00   Sarah Leschner: Identification of tumor specific Salmonella Typhimurium

                         promoters and their regulatory logic (Abstract Talk)

16.00                Clemens A. Schmitt/Soyoung Lee: Final remarks and

                         farewell coffee break

Sprecherliste

Ravi Amaravadi, Philadelphia, USA
Laura Attardi, Stanford, USA
Ralf Bargou, Würzburg, D
Yaakov (Kobi) Benenson, Zürich, CH
Thomas Blankenstein, Berlin, D
Christine Chaffer (Bob Weinberg lab), Boston, USA
Ivan Dikic, Frankfurt, D
Julian Downward, London, UK
Martin Eilers, Würzburg, D
Guido Franzoso, London, UK
Andei Goga, San Francisco, USA
Chiang J. Li, Boston, USA
Clemens A. Schmitt, Berlin, D
Samuel K. Sia, New York, USA
Marisol Soengas, Madrid, E
Andreas Trumpp, Heidelberg, D
Hans-Guido Wendel, New York, USA