Programm

Friday, June 14, 2013

09.00 – 09.15h Clemens Schmitt/ Claus Scheidereit: Welcome/ Introduction.

 

Session I: Pathways, Programs and Synthetic Lethality

Chair: Reinhold Schäfer

09.15 – 09.45h Ana-Maria Cuervo, Yeshiva University, New York: Selective  autophagy in the cellular response to metabolic stress.

09.45 – 10.00h Christine Sers, Charité Berlin: Feedbacks and cross-talks in oncogenic signaling (Abstract Talk).

10.00 – 10.30h Eytan Ruppin, Tel Aviv University: Harnessing synthetic lethality to identify selective cancer drug targets.

10.30 – 11.00h Coffee break

 

Session II: Cancer Profiling

Chair: Christine Sers

11.00 – 11.30h Martin Fussenegger, ETH Zurich: Engineering of mammalian cells for therapeutic applications.

11.30 – 12.00h Roman Thomas, University of Cologne: Identifying genomics-based therapeutic targets in lung cancer.

12.00 – 12.15h Manfred Beleut, Pareq AG, Schlieren/Switzerland: Integrative analysis of genomic and transcriptomic data reveals the presence of a novel molecular class shared by all cancer entities (Abstract Talk).

12.15 - 12.45h Cyril Benes, Harvard University, Boston: Functionalizing Cancer Genomes by High-Throughput Cell Line Screening.

12.45 - 13.15h Wendy Fantl, Stanford University: Deep proteomic single-cell profiling by mass cytometry.

13.15 – 15.15 Lunch/Postersession

 

Session III: Progression and Metastasis

Chair: Ulrike Stein

15.15 – 15.45h Alberto Bardelli, University of Torino: Precision medicine for colorectal cancers.

15.45 – 16.00h Markus Morkel, Charité, Berlin: DNA methylome analysis of mouse intestinal adenoma identifies a tumor-specific signature that is partly conserved in human colon cancer (Abstract Talk).

16.00 – 16.30h Ulrike Stein, Charité, Berlin: New key players of colorectal cancer metastasis: identify, develop, translate.

16.30 – 16.45h Thomas Cox, University of Copenhagen: Network modeling to identify differences in networks between non-metastatic and metastatic tumor states (Abstract Talk).

16.45 – 17.15h Daniel Haber, Harvard University, Boston: Molecular characterization of circulating tumor cells.

17.30h Dinner Buffet at the conference site

19.30h Speakers’ Dinner

 

Saturday, June 15, 2013

 

Session IV: Cancer Metabolism

Chair: Jan Lisec

09.15 – 09.45h Eyal Gottlieb, Beatson Institute and University of Glasgow: Metabolic control of cell proliferation.

09.45 – 10.00h Stefan Kempa, Max Delbrück Center, Berlin: Analyzing and targeting the metabolic program of the cell cycle (Abstract Talk).

10.00 – 10.30h Alec Kimmelman, Harvard University, Boston: Oncogenic Kras Reprograms pancreatic cancer metabolism to support growth.

10.30 – 10.45h Fiona Li, BGI Europe, Munich: Translating integrated multi-omics study of tumor to improve clinical outcome (Abstract Talk).

10.45 – 11.15h Coffee break

 

 

Session V: Lymphoma and NF-kB

Chair: Clemens Schmitt

11.15 – 11.45h Margaret Shipp, Harvard University, Boston: Genomic instability, p53 deficiency and cell cycle deregulation in large B-cell lymphomas.

11.45 – 12.15h Claus Scheidereit, MDC, Berlin: Regulatory nodes in oncogenic NF-kappaB signaling.

12.15 – 12.45h Clemens A. Schmitt, Charité and Max Delbrück Center, Berlin: Functional dissection of a two-factor oncogenic network in lymphoma treatment outcome.

12.45 – 13.00h Michael Synowitz; Charité; Berlin: GDNF mediates glioblastoma-induced microglia attraction but not astrogliosis (Abstract Talk).

13.00 – 15.00h Lunch/ Postersession

 

Session VI: Inflammation and Cancer

Chair: Claus Scheidereit

15.00 – 15.15h Yoshiaki Sunami, Technical University, Munich: IKK/NF-kappaB system protects from Hepatitis B surface antigen-induced hepatocarcinogenesis (Abstract Talk).

15.15 – 15.45h Yinon Ben-Neriah, Hebrew University, Jerusalem: At the crossroad of inflammation, senescence and cancer.

15.45 – 16.00h Jan Dörr, Charité, Berlin: Systematic analysis of writer/eraser activates at the senescence-governing H3K9me3 histone mark in tumor development and therapy (Abstract Talk).

16.00 Clemens A. Schmitt/Claus Scheidereit: Final remarks and farewell coffee break

Sprecherliste

Alberto Bardelli, Candiolo, Italy
Cyril Benes, Boston, USA
Ana Maria Cuervo, NY, USA
Martin Fussenegger, Zurich, Schweiz
Eyal Gottlieb, Glasgow, UK
Wei Gu, NY, USA
Daniel Haber, MA, USA
Alec Kimmelmann, MA, USA
Beth Levine, TX, USA
Garry Nolan, CA, USA
Claus Scheidereit, Berlin, D
Clemens Schmitt, Berlin, D
Margaret Shipp, MA, USA
Ulrike Stein, Berlin, D
Roman Thomas, Köln, D