Program

Final program

Friday, June 05, 2015

Session I: Chair: Clemens Schmitt

09.15 – 09.30h            Welcome/ Introduction

09.30 – 10.00h            Bruno Amati: Myc-driven transcriptional programs in tumor development: toward                                                           new therapeutic opportunities

10.00 – 10.30h            Martin Eilers: A myc-driven switch in mitochondrial dynamics limits adult stem                                                                 cell expansion

10.30 – 10.45h            Michael Willenbrock: Development of novel classes of sub-pathway selective                                                                 inhibitors that block NF-kB activation by genotoxic stress                                                                                                   (Abstract talk)

10.45 – 11.15h            Coffee break

 

Session II: Chair: Gerald Willimsky

11.15 – 11.45h            Hans Schreiber: Targeting somatic cancer-specific mutations with T cells

11.45 – 12.00h            Linda Gummlich: Two p27Kip1 mutations in renal carcinoma and their                                                                              possible link to the CSN-CRL pathway (Abstract talk)

12.00 – 12.30h            Romina S. Goldszmid: Microbiota and response to cancer therapy

12.30 – 14.15h            Lunch/ Postersession

 

Session III: Chair: Martin Eilers

14.15 – 14.45h             Dirk Schadendorf: Paradigm shift in oncological therapy

14.45 – 15.00h             Philipp Seidel: DNA-damage foci (DDF) are chromatin domains that form                                                                          at sites of DNA double-strand breaks (DSB) (Abstract talk)

15.00 – 15.30h             Stéphan Vagner: mRNA translation and resistance to anti-cancer                                                                                      targeted therapies 

15.30 – 16.00h             Dieter Saur: Next-generation in vivo models for improved cancer therapies

16.00 – 16.30h             Coffee break

 

Session IV: Chair: Soyoung Lee

16.30 – 17.00h             Daniel Peeper: Systematic genetic perturbations to reveal cancer cell                                                                              dependencies

17.00 – 17.15h             Jens Schrezenmeier: Functional investigation of putative genetic                                                                                     lesions on the CNS tropism of B-cell lymphomas in vivo                                                                                                    (Abstract talk)

17.15 – 17.45h             Melanie Werner-Klein: Early dissemination and metastatic progression                                                                           in melanoma

 

18.15h                          Dinner Buffet at the conference site

20.00h                          Speakers’ Dinner

 

Saturday, June 06, 2015

Session V: Chair: Ulrich Keilholz

09.00 – 09.30h             Andrejs Ivanov: Holding the perimeter: the role of nuclear lamina in lymphoma                                                               development

09.30 – 10.00h             Jens G. Lohr: Blood biopsy as a window into tumor heterogeneity

10.00 – 10.15h             Vanessa Stache: Exclusion of leukemia B cells from survival niches in secondary                                                              lymphoid organs (Abstract talk)

10.15 – 10.45h             Thomas Look: Central Role for Super-Enhancers in T-Cell Acute Leukemia

10.45 – 11.15h             Coffee break

 

Session VI: Chair: Ulrike Stein

11.15 – 11.45h             Simon Mendez-Ferrer: Novel neuroendocrine regulation of bone marrow stem                                                               cells as a potential target in myeloproliferative neoplasms

11.45 – 12.00h             Christin Zasada: Quantifying metabolic fluxes in cancer and stem cells                                                                             (Abstract talk)

12.00 – 12.30h             Clemens A. Schmitt: Making walls history - when senescence barriers fall in                                                                     cancer

 

12.30 – 14.00h             Lunch/ Postersession

 

Session VII: Chair: Reinhold Schäfer

14.00 – 14.30h             Jos Jonkers: Determinants of therapy response and resistance in mouse                                                                           models of BRCA1-associated breast cancer

14.30 – 14.45h             Eileen Russell: Ellipticines Drive Leukaemia Cell Death Via Mitochondrial Ros                                                                        (Abstract talk)

14.45 – 15.15h             Krister Wennerberg: Targeting individual cancers using chemical                                                                                           systems medicine

15.15 – 15.45h             Final remarks

 

 

Confirmed Speaker

Bruno Amati, Italian Institute of Technology (IIT) and European Institute of Oncology (IEO), Milan (I)
Timothy A. Chan, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, New York (USA)
Martin Eilers • Biozentrum Universität Würzburg (D)
Romina S. Goldszmid, National Cancer Institute, Bethesda (USA)
Andrejs Ivanov, Barts Cancer Institute London (UK)
Jos Jonkers, Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam (NL)
Jens G. Lohr, Harvard Medical School, Boston (USA)
Thomas A. Look, Harvard Medical School, Boston (USA)
Simón Méndez-Ferrer, National Cancer Research Institute, Madrid (ES)
Daniel Peeper, Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam (NL)
Dirk Schadendorf, Universitätsklinikum Essen (D)
Clemens A. Schmitt, Charité und Max-Delbrück-Centrum für Molekulare Medizin, Berlin (D)
Hans Schreiber, University of Chicago (USA)
Dieter Saur, Technische Universität, München (D)
Stéphan Vagner, Institut Curie, Paris (F)
Krister Wennerberg, University of Helsinki (FI)
Melanie Werner-Klein. Universität Regensburg (D)