Program

Friday, May 23, 2014

Session I:Introductory Session

Chair: Clemens Schmitt

09.00 – 09.15h Welcome/ Introduction: Clemens A. Schmitt

09.15 – 09.45h Claus Scheidereit: Dissecting modes of subunit specificity in oncogenic NF-kappaB signaling

09.45 – 10.15h Leroy Hood: Systems Medicine, Transformational Technologies/Strategies and Proactive P4 Medicine: Catalyzing a Revolution in Healthcare

10.15 – 10.45h Coffee break

Session II: Heterogeneity and Plasticity

Chair: Reinhold Schäfer

10.45 – 11.15h Carlos Caldas: Breast cancer inter- and intra-tumor heterogeneity and its implications

11.15 – 11.30h Julian de Ruiter: Tumor-promoting genes in breast cancer by insertional in vivo-mutagenesis (Abstract talk)

11.30 – 12.00h Christine Chaffer: Understanding cancer progression through regulation of cell plasticity

12.00 – 12.30h Clemens A. Schmitt: Targeting senescence-associated cancer plasticity

12.30 – 14.15h Lunch/ Postersession

Session III:Lymphoma Genomics

Chair: Soyoung Lee

14.15 – 14.45h Oliver Weigert: Molecular Ontogeny and Mutational Landscape of Follicular Lymphoma

14.45 – 15.00h Jeanette Fuchs: Monitoring the dynamics of of clonal tumor evolution in vivo using secreted luciferases (Abstract talk)

15.00 – 15.30h Silvia Bea: The genomic landscape of mantle cell lymphoma

15.30 – 16.00h Georg Lenz: Oncogenic pathway dependencies in aggressive lymphoma subtypes

16.00 – 16.30h Coffee break

Session IV: Session IV: Lymphoma Epigenetics

Chair: Georg Lenz

16.30 – 17.00h Björn Chapuy: Discovery and Characterization of Super-Enhancer-Associated Dependencies in Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma

17.00 – 17.30h Ricky Johnstone: Targeting the epigenome to treat leukemia and lymphoma

17.30 – 17.45h Yong Yu: Histone H3K9 demethylation directly permits oncogenic Ras-mediated transformation by inhibiting cellular senescence (Abstract talk)

17.45 – 18.15h Johannes Zuber: Advanced RNAi approaches for probing candidate therapeutic targets in high-risk AML

18.45h Dinner Buffet at the conference site

19.30h Speakers’ Dinner

Saturday, May 24, 2014

Session V: Metabolic Vulnerabilities

Chair: Stefan Kempa

09.00 – 09.30h Tak Mak: Exploiting Metabolic Stress As an Anti-Cancer Target: Is There A Light At The End Of The Tunnel?

09.30 – 09.45h Nadja Pfetzer: Metabolic vulnerabilities of hypoxic cancer cells as potential drug targets (Abstract talk)

09.45 – 10.15h David McFadden: Genomic dissection of tumor progression in mouse models of lung cancer

10.15 – 10.45h Coffee break

Session VI: Proteomics and More

Chair: Claus Scheidereit

10.45 – 11.00h Torsten Steinbrunn: P110 is the predominant PI3K isoform for multiple myeloma cell survival (Abstract talk)

11.00 – 11.30h Gunnar Dittmar:Large scale mapping of ptm induced changes in the protein-protein interactions of transcription factor c/ebpß

11.30 – 11.45h Angela Relógio: Oncogenic-mediated deregulation of the circadian clock in cancer (Abstract talk)

11.45 – 13.15h Lunch/ Postersession

Session VII:

13.15 – 13.45h Christoph Klein: The dynamics of systemic melanoma progression

13.45 – 14.15h Julio Saez-Rodriguez: Computational models to understand and fight drug resistance in cancer

14.15 – 14.30h Mathurin Dorel: Signalling phenotype-based stratification of a diverse colon carcinoma cell line panel via reverse engineered networks derived from systematic perturbation data (Abstract talk)

14.30 – 15.00h Coffee break

Session VIII: Network Analyses

Chair: Alexander Löwer

15.00 – 15.15h Lillian Siu: Biomarkers and clinical trials in light of heterogeneity

15.15 – 15.45h Nikolaus Rajewsky: Regulatory RNAs and micropeptides

15.45 – 16.15h Trey Ideker: Mapping the genetic networks of cancer

16.15 – 16.30h Final remarks

16.30 – 18.00h Visit of the Berlinische Galerie (Museum of Modern Art) exhibitions located adjacent to the meeting hall (free of charge for all meeting participants)